Privacy / Copyright / Web Terms

Privacy Policy & (GDPR)

Be clear about personal data: Your personal data is unique, and Monitor Systems has always been careful to respect your information, but it makes sense that you should have control over it too.

The new law (25th May 2018) will give you more clarity over how your personal information is managed. It's called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and it will replace the Data Protection Act. The Data Protection Act 1998 (c 29) is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in an organised paper filing system.

The new rules mean that Monitor Systems, like other businesses in the UK, will be making sure that we're even clearer about how we handle your data. When people talk about technology and digital developments, there’s always a focus on data. But what data do they mean? GDPR aims to protect any personal data a company holds about you – including your name, address, email address, images, social networking accounts, IP address or medical history. It will also cover more sensitive data such as your sexual orientation, your genetics, your political views or any trade union memberships.

(GDPR) General Data Protection Regulation: Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd is focused on GDPR compliance efforts. During the implementation period for the new Regulation, we evaluated new requirements and restrictions imposed by the GDPR, and have taken any action necessary to ensure that we handle customer data in compliance with the law.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the 'Data Controller' is Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information that you provide by filling in email forms on our web site. This information will only be used to contact you by email or phone, and it will not be stored on a database without your consent.

• Data requested to sign-up for our newsletter (your name and email address). This will be stored on a third party server for the automation of our e-marketing newsletter. You can unsubscribe from this database at any time, or update your details.

• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence on our secure network, email platform, server to contact you.

• We may monitor click through data, activity and trends when sending out our e-monthly newsletter.

• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, AWSTATS activity, location data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise.

DATA IN GENERAL

Any company or individual that collects and processes personal data (defined by the GDPR as a Data Controller) will be required to comply with the new regulations. As well as organisations who run websites or apps, this also includes any organisations who use internal databases, CRMs or email platforms. Under the GPDR a data subject has the right to erasure of their data. This means that when you ask us to remove your data from our systems we will comply without condition, Monitor Systems being the Data Controller.

CONSENT: Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information (for example for marketing). We won’t always need consent to use personal information – for example if we need it to meet regulatory requirements or to perform a contract with you. Where you have given us consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

NEWSLETTER: Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd will (ONLY) ask for your name and email data when signing up to our newsletter. This data is stored on a database. When sending out our e-newsletter, we always give you the option to unsubscribe from our database, so you have complete control over your data and automatically erasing it from our database. We only ask you for this data so that we can send you our e-marketing newsletter, it is not used for any other reason.

EMAIL FORM: For enquiries via email, our contact form asks for some relevant information that we use to reply back to you, it also gives us an idea what company you work for and your location in the world. We do not use this information for any other reason or in any other source, other than email. We only use this data to reply back to you via email; this data is not stored in any database other than the original email software origin as 'an email'.

DATA SAFETY: You can be assured that Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd store your data safely and in compliance with GDPR. and that any third parties have been vetted and found to have compliant levels of data safety. You can also be assured that the data you submit to us, will only be used for its intended purpose, and at all times, you have the option to unsubscribe and be 'forgotten about'.


Copyright

This web site contains material including text, photographs and other images, which is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. All copyright and other intellectual property rights in this material are either owned by Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. or have been licensed to it by the owner(s) of those rights so that it can use this material as part of this web site. This web site also contains trade marks, including the mark Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. All trade marks included on this web site belong to Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd.

Disclaimer: Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. shall not be responsible for any errors or omissions in the information contained on this Web Site. Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. disclaims all warranties as to the accuracy of the information provided, including all implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose of all products or services referred to. In no event whatsoever shall Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. be liable for damages or otherwise, and in particular Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. shall not be liable for special, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages, or damages for lost profits, loss of revenue, or loss of use, arising out of or related to any Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. 'site' (pages) or the information contained on it, whether such damages arise in contract, negligence, tort, under statute, in equity, at law or otherwise.


Web Terms

1: These terms and conditions of use ("terms of use") apply to the entire contents of this web site under the domain name www.monitor-systems.co.uk and any other Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. owned domain web site. Please read these terms of use carefully before using this Web site. Using any part of this Web site indicates that you accept these terms of use. If you do not accept these terms of use in full, do not use this Web site. These terms of use are issued by Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd.

2: Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. may revise the terms of use at any time by updating this page. You should check this Web site from time to time to review the then current terms of use, because they are binding on you. Certain provisions of the terms of use may be superseded by expressly designated terms located on particular pages at this Web site.

3: Unless otherwise stated, the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on the Web site (including without limitation photographs and graphical images) are owned by Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. Any reproduction or use of extracts from this Web site for any purpose is prohibited and may not occur without the express written permission of Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. and Studio 1 VC Ltd. If you breach any of the terms and conditions applying to use of this Web site, your permission to use it automatically terminates.

4: From time to time Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. may include hypertext links to web sites. We do this when there is a particular relevance to the topic you're reading about, for your convenience. If you use these links, you leave this Web site. Whilst we endeavor to check that the content of these web sites is suitable, Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. does not control and is not responsible for them or their content. Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. therefore, does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party web sites linked to this Web site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

5: If you would like to link to this Web site, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, the home page or other relevant page of this Web site, and subject to the following conditions:

a: you do not remove, distort or otherwise alter the size or appearance of the Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. logo;

b: you do not create a frame or any other browser or border environment around this Web site;

c: you do not in any way imply that Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. is endorsing any products or services other than its own;

d: you do not misrepresent your relationship with Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. nor present any other false information about Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd;

e: you do not otherwise use any Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. trade marks displayed on this Web site without express written permission from Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd and Studio 1 VC Ltd;

f: you do not link from a web site that is not owned by you unless you have permission from the owner to do so; and

g: your web site does not contain content that is distasteful, offensive or controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or otherwise does not comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

6: Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. expressly reserves the right to revoke the right granted in paragraph 5 for breach of these terms and to take any action it deems appropriate.

7: You shall fully indemnify Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. for any loss or damage suffered by Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. or any of its group companies for breach by you of paragraph 5.

8: While Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. and Studio 1 VC Ltd endeavors to ensure that this Web site is normally available 24 hours a day, Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. and Studio 1 VC Ltd will not be liable if for any reason this Web site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

9: Access to this Web site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond Monitor Systems Scotland Ltd. and Studio 1 VC Ltd(s) control.

 

Deloitte Technology Fast 50 Awards for GrowthDeloitte Technology Fast 50 Awards for Growthyears of serviceDeloitte Technology Fast 50 Awards for GrowthFPALDeloitte Technology Fast 50 Awards for GrowthISO 9001Deloitte Technology Fast 50 Awards for GrowthcomplianceDeloitte Technology Fast 50 Awards for GrowthIADC

Monitor Systems Scotland Limited : Est. 1997